Lost in the Legal Labyrinth: 11 States Where Bizarre Historical Laws Still Spark Head-Scratching in 2025
[…] Drive” by timo_w2s is licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0

1. **No Driving Blindfolded (Alabama)**Among Alabama’s collection of peculiar restrictions, the law against driving while blindfolded appears bizarrely obvious yet somehow necessary enough to codify. It’s the kind of regulation that makes you wonder about the specific incident that must have prompted its creation, sparking a cascade of legislative action to prevent future, equally audacious acts of recklessness.

Specifically, this prohibition is considered part of Alabama Code Title 32, Section 32-5A-53, which addresses “Obstruction to Driver’s View or Driving Mechanism.” While the actual legal text doesn’t explicitly mention blindfolds, it broadly states that “No person shall drive a vehicle when it is loaded, or when there are in the front seat such a number of persons as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle.” The general consensus among legal experts is that driving blindfolded would certainly fall under this umbrella.

Obviously, the reasoning behind such a regulation seems self-evident – driving without vision poses catastrophic safety risks that hardly need explaining.